Email usFacebookTwitterYouTubeFlickr
 
A A APrint Page

Irishtown Area Water Supply – Update 17th April 2009

17 April 2009

Residents in the Irishtown and Irishtown Road areas are advised that the 'boil water notice' from the 8 April 2009 still applies.

Residents in the Irishtown and Irishtown Road areas are advised that the 'boil water notice' from the 8 April 2009 still applies.  Council has taken a number of steps designed to eliminate any contamination, and have again tested the water.  The full test results will be available on Monday 20 April 2009.  According to Council's General Manager, Mr Greg Winton, "If the latest test results are satisfactory the Council can apply to the Director of Public Health to have the boil water alert removed".  Further advice will be posted on the Council's website http://www.circularhead.tas.gov.au/ as it becomes available.

Residents are reminded that to make sure water is safe to drink it must be brought to a rolling boil.  Once boiled water can be allowed to cool and safely stored in the fridge. 

If residents have any questions they can contact Council's Environmental Health Officer, Matthew Saward at the Council offices (6452 4800) or by phone 0418 581 921.

 

Authorised for general media distribution by Greg Winton, General Manager, Circular Head Council on Friday 17 April 2009.

 

Top